Reinsurance
Product Family
Resources and Tools
About AXA XL
About AXA XL

Privacy Notice

Read in Czech

Read in English

Oznámení o ochraně a používání Vašich osobních údajů

V tomto oznámení poskytujeme informace o zpracování Vašich osobních údajů společností AXA XL a o Vašich právech podle právních předpisů o ochraně údajů.

Tyto informace se vztahují i na pojistníka. Pokud pojistník není držitelem pojistky, předá držitel pojistky údaje pojistníkovi.i.

Kromě toho se tyto informace vztahují i na zúčastněné oprávněné třetí strany (např. právní zástupci, zplnomocnění zástupci, atd.), kterým (potenciální) zákazník tyto informace předá.

Správce pro zpracování údajů

XL Insurance Company SE
AXA XL – A Division of AXA

8 St Stephen's Green
Dublin 2
D02 VK30
Irsko

Tel.: +353 1 607 5300
Fax: +353 1 607 5333

Kontaktujte nas

Máte-li dotazy ohledně svých práv nebo obav týkajících se způsobu, jakým byly vaše osobní údaje použity, obraťte se na našeho pověřence pro ochranu osobních údajů na adrese dataprivacy@axaxl.com. Zavázali jsme se s vámi spolupracovat, abychom dosáhli spravedlivého vyřešení jakékoli stížnosti nebo obav o soukromí. Pokud se však domníváte, že jsme nebyli schopni pomoci s vaší stížností nebo pochybností, máte právo podat stížnost orgánu ochrany údajů.

Účely a právní základy pro zpracování údajů

Vaše osobní údaje se zpracovávají v souladu s obecným nařízením EU o ochraně osobních údajů (GDPR), zákonem č. 110/2019 Sb., o zpracování osobních údajů („zákon o zpracování osobních údajů“), a dalšími příslušnými zákony.

Když žádáte o pojistné krytí nebo cenovou nabídku, požadujeme od Vás poskytnutí informací, abychom s Vámi uzavřeli smlouvu a zhodnotili riziko, které přijímáme. Když uzavřeme pojistnou smlouvu, budeme zpracovávat osobní údaje za účelem plnění smlouvy, například k vystavení pojistky nebo k fakturaci. Požadujeme také informace o uplatněných nárocích, abychom zjistili, zda je nárok oprávněný, a abychom určili jeho výši.

Uzavření nebo plnění pojistné smlouvy, stejně jako vyřízení reklamace, není možné bez zpracování Vašich osobních údajů. Vaše osobní údaje potřebujeme také pro účely vypracování cenové nabídky.

Také vyžadujeme Vaše osobní údaje pro sestavování statistik, které jsou specifické pro sektor pojišťovnictví, například pro vývoj nových cenových modelů nebo pro splnění zákonných požadavků. Údaje obsažené ve všech smlouvách uzavřených se společností AXA se používají k posouzení celého vztahu se zákazníkem, například k poskytnutí poradenství ohledně úprav smlouvy, dodatků, pro rozhodnutí týkající se goodwill nebo k poskytnutí úplných informací.

Recht Základem pro zpracování osobních údajů pro předsmluvní a smluvní účely a pro vyřizování reklamací je článek 6 odst. 1 písm. b) GDPR. Jsou-li pro tento účel požadovány zvláštní kategorie osobních údajů (např. Vaše údaje o zdravotním stavu) získáme Váš souhlas v souladu s článkem 9 odst. 2 písm. a) ve spojení s článkem 7 GDPR. Pokud tyto kategorie údajů používáme pro sestavování statistik, činíme tak podle článku 9 odst. 2 písm. j) GDPR ve spojení s § 16 zákona o ochraně osobních údajů.

Kromě toho zpracováváme Vaše osobní údaje za účelem ochrany našich oprávněných zájmů nebo oprávněných zájmů třetích stran. Právním základem pro toto zpracování je článek 6 odst. 1 bod f) GDPR. To může být nezbytné zejména v těchto případech:

  • zaručit bezpečnost a provoz IT, včetně testování (pokud to již není nutné pro plnění smlouvy),
  • pro marketing našich pojistných produktů a dalších produktů společností ze skupiny AXA a jejich spolupracujících partnerů, jakož i pro průzkumy trhu a průzkumy veřejného mínění, nepodali-li jste námitky proti použití Vašich údajů za tímto účelem,
  • pro předcházení trestným činům a jejich stíhání, pokud to již není předmětem zákonné povinnosti; zejména využíváme analýzu a vyhledávání údajů (také ve veřejně dostupných zdrojích) abychom odhalili náznaky pojistného podvodu,
  • pro řízení rizik v rámci AXA XL a skupiny AXA jako celku,
  • pro obchodní řízení a zlepšování procesů, služeb a produktů.

Vaše osobní údaje budeme dále zpracovávat, abychom dodrželi zákonné povinnosti, jako jsou regulatorní požadavky, doby uložení údajů vyžadované obchodními a daňovými předpisy, nebo aby byly splněny naše poradenské povinnosti. Základem pro zpracování v tomto případě jsou platné právní předpisy ve spojení s čl. 6 odst. 1 písm. c) GDPR.

Pokud si přejeme zpracovat Vaše osobní údaje pro účely, které nejsou uvedeny výše, budeme Vás předem informovat v rozsahu našich právních povinností, a to i na našich internetových stránkách https://axaxl.com/cs-cz/privacy-notice.

Osobní údaje a kategorie údajů

Zpracováváme především následující osobní údaje a kategorie údajů:

  • Hlavní údaje a údaje ze smlouvy (např. jméno, adresa, kontaktní údaje, rodinný stav, zaměstnání, datum zahájení a datum ukončení, podrobnosti pojistného rizika)
  • Zvláštní kategorie osobních údajů (např. údaje o zdravotním stavu, jiné osobní údaje
  • Informace o osobním stavu (např. údaje o úvěruschopnosti, hmotném majetku)
  • Údaje o Vašich reklamacích a další údaje vyplývající z plnění našich právních povinností
  • Vaše kontaktní údaje a údaje o zpracování transakcí
  • Postavení subjektu údajů (např. držitel pojistky, pojistník, poškozený účastník, svědek)
  • Plné moci
  • Číslo sociálního pojištění, daňové identifikační číslo
  • Údaje zúčastněných stran

Kategorie příjemců osobních údajů

Zajišťovatelé:

Námi akceptovaná rizika pojišťujeme u speciálních pojistných společností (zajišťovatelů). K tomu může být také nezbytné předložit Vaši smlouvu a případně i Vaše údaje o vyplacených dávkách/nárocích zajišťovateli, aby zajišťovatel mohl posoudit dané riziko nebo nárok. Dále můžeme obdržet radu od zajišťovny AXA XL na základě jejich specifických odborných znalostí v oblasti hodnocení rizika/dávek nebo při vyhodnocování procesních otázek. Vaše osobní údaje předáváme zajišťovateli pouze pokud je to nezbytné pro plnění naší pojistné smlouvy s Vámi nebo v rozsahu, v jakém je to nutné pro ochranu našich oprávněných zájmů.

Zprostředkovatelé:

Pokud ohledně Vašich pojistných smluv využijete služby zprostředkovatele, Váš zprostředkovatel bude zpracovávat údaje o žádosti, smlouvě a ztrátě, které jsou nezbytné pro uzavření a plnění smlouvy. Společnost AXA XL také předává tyto údaje zprostředkovatelům, kteří Vás mají na starosti, pokud tyto informace požadují pro Vaši podporu a jejich poradenství v oblasti pojištění a finančních služeb.

Zpracování dat v rámci AXA Group:

Specializovaným společnostem nebo oddělením v rámci naší skupiny společností je přidělena hlavní odpovědnost za určité úkoly spojené se zpracováním dat pro skupinu AXA. Pokud jste uzavřeli pojistnou smlouvu s jednou nebo více společnostmi v naší skupině, mohou být Vaše data centrálně zpracována společností ve skupině, například pro centrální správu údajů o adresách, pro telefonický zákaznický servis, pro zpracování smluv a dávek/nároků, pro vymáhání pohledávek/nákladů nebo pro centrální zpracování pošty. AXA společnosti, které se podílejí na centralizovaném zpracování dat, najdete na přiloženém Seznamu poskytovatelů služeb. Aktuální verze seznamu je přístupná na stránce  https://axaxl.com/.

Externí poskytovatelé služeb:

Za účelem splnění našich smluvních a právních povinností, jako i pro účely našich oprávněných zájmů, využíváme v některých případech služby externích poskytovatelů.

V našem přiloženém seznamu poskytovatelů služeb najdete ty z našich poskytovatelů služeb, kteří s námi nejsou pouze v dočasném obchodním vztahu, jako i další informace. Aktuální verze seznamu je Vám kdykoliv přístupná na adrese  https://axaxl.com/.

Jiní příjemci:

Kromě výše uvedeného můžeme Vaše osobní údaje předávat jiným příjemcům, například veřejným organům (např. kvůli zákonným oznamovacím povinnostem vůči poskytovatelům sociálního pojištění, orgánům finanční správy nebo orgánům činným v trestním řízení), úvěrovým institucím (např. za účelem zpracování platebních transakcí), lékařům nebo jiným odborníkům (např. za účelem vypořádání závazků nebo posouzení rizik a povinností ze služeb), úvěrovým agenturám (např. za účelem ověření bonity nebo posouzení rizik) nebo právním zástupcům (např. za účelem hájení a vymáhání právních nároků).

Doba uložení údajů

Vaše osobní údaje vymažeme, jakmile již nebudou nezbytné pro výše uvedené účely. Vybrané osobní údaje budou uloženy po dobu, po kterou mohou být uplatněny nároky vůči AXA XL. Zákonné promlčecí lhůty jsou stanovené v rozmezí tří až deseti let. Vaše osobní údaje ukládáme také po delší dobu, pokud to vyžaduje zákon. Příslušné zákonné povinnosti poskytnout důkaz a požadavky na uchování dat jsou stanoveny zejm. v zák. č. 99/1963 Sb., občanský soudní řád, zák. č. 500/2004 Sb., správní řád, zák. č. 280/2009 Sb., daňový řád, zák.č. 563/1991 Sb. zákon o účetnictví, zák. č. 582/1991 Sb., zákon o organizaci a provádění sociálního zabezpečení, zák. č. 499/2004 Sb., zákon o archivnictví a spisové službě a v dalších právních předpisech. V tomto případě je právním základem pro zpracování příslušné zákonné ustanovení ve spojení s čl. 6 odst. 1 c) GDPR.

V případě, že pojistná smlouva nebyla uzavřena, Vaše data smažeme po uplynutí tří let, a tedy na konci příslušné zákonné promlčecí lhůty.

Práva subjektu údajů

Na adrese uvedené na tiskopise žádosti můžete uplatnit následující práva:

  • Právo na potvrzení a přístup k osobním údajům uloženým o Vaší osobě (čl. 15 GDPR);
  • Právo na opravu nebo doplnění nepřesných nebo neúplných údajů (čl. 16 GDPR);
  • Právo na okamžitý výmaz údajů (čl. 17 GDPR) nebo omezení zpracování dle čl. 18 GDPR, pokud výmaz zatím nepřichází v úvahu z důvodů uvedených v čl. 17 odst. 3 GDPR;
  • Právo na získání údajů, které se Vás týkají, a které byly Vámi poskytnuty, ve strukturovaném, běžně používaném a strojově čitelném formátu, jako i právo na přenositelnost těchto údajů jiným poskytovatelům/správcům (čl. 20 GDPR);
  • Právo na podání stížnosti u níže uvedených dozorových úřadů, pokud se domníváte, že zpracováním Vašich osobních údajů došlo k porušení jakéhokoliv předpisu o ochraně údajů (čl. 77 GDPR).

Právo vznést námitku

Máte právo podat námitku proti zpracování Vašich osobních údajů pro účely přímého marketingu.

Pokud Vaše údaje zpracováváme pro účely našich oprávněných zájmů, můžete vznést námitku proti tomuto zpracování z důvodů týkajících se Vaši konkrétní situace, která odporuje danému zpracování údajů.

Dozorové úřady ochrany údajů

Příslušné úřady ochrany osobních údajů pro nás jsou:

Vedoucí dozorový úřad ve smyslu čl 56 odst. 1 GDPR:

Data Protection Commission

 (An Coimisiún um Chosaint Sonraí)

21 Fitzwilliam Square South

Dublin 2

D02 RD28

Írsko

K plnění úkolu a výkonu pravomocí na území České republiky (čl. 55 GDPR)

Ö Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů

Pplk. Sochora 27
170 00 Praha 7

Obecně, můžete písemné stížnosti adresovat oběma dozorovým úřadům. Stížnosti zaslané Úřadu pro ochranu osobních údajů musí být v českém jazyce.

Informace o hodnocení úvěruschopnosti

Vyhrazujeme si právo získávat informace týkající se úvěru od externích poskytovatelů získané na základě matematicko-statistických postupů. Pro tento účel budou Vaše údaje, které jsou relevantní pro smlouvu (obvykle jméno a adresa) předány poskytovateli služeb. Právním základem tohoto zpracování je náš oprávněný zájem na spolehlivosti našich nároků dle čl. 6 odst. 1 písm. f) GDPR.

Výměna údajů s Vaším předchozím pojišťovatelem

Abychom byli schopni zkontrolovat, a pokud je to nezbytné pozměnit nebo doplnit Vaše údaje v okamžiku uzavíraní pojistné smlouvy, nebo pokud nastane pojistná událost, můžeme si Vaše osobní údaje v nezbytné míře vyměňovat s Vaším předchozím pojišťovatelem, kterého uvedete v žádosti.

Předání údajů do třetích států

Při přenosu osobních údajů společnostem skupiny AXA a poskytovatelům služeb mimo Evropský hospodářský prostor (EHP) používáme bezpečnostní opatření pro zajištění bezpečnosti a důvěrnosti vašich osobních údajů, neboť přenos dat probíhá buď podle (i) Standardních smluvních doložek schválených Evropskou komisí nebo (ii) podle Závazných podnikových pravidel, když se vaše osobní údaje přenášejí jiným subjektům skupiny AXA.

Stav k 08/2020

Seznam poskytovatelů služeb AXA XL

Společnosti, jež se podílejí na společném zpracování údajů v rámci skupiny AXA nebo pro které je zpracování dat hlavním předmětem smlouvy:

  • AXA Versicherung AG, Köln
  • AXA Versicherungen AG, Winterthur
  • AXA Logistics and Service GmbH
  • AXA Group Solutions SA
  • AXE Services SAS
  • AXA Technology Services Germany GmbH
  • AXA Konzern AG
  • AXA Business Services, India
  • XL Catlin Services SE

Kategorie poskytovatelů služeb, pro které je zpracování údajů hlavním předmětem smlouvy:

Kategorie služeb<

Předmět/účel smlouvy

Údaje o zdravotním stavu

Watchlist Management

Zákonná povinnost. Kontrola sankcí a předcházení praní špinavých peněz

ne

Reklamace služeb

Podpora při vyřizování stížností (externí zpracovatelé reklamací)

možné

Advokátní kanceláře

Vymáhání pohledávek, zastupování vsoudních sporech

možné

Společnosti zabývající se průzkumem trhu

Průzkum trhu, analýza spokojenosti zákazníků

ne

Marketingové agentury/poskytovatelé

Aktivity voblasti marketingu

ne

Společnosti pro vymáhání pohledávek/uvěrové agentury

Zpracování pohledávek, ověřování identity

ne

Rehabilitační služba

Rehabilitační management

ano

Mapa a plánovač tras (software)

Stanovení místa rizika a zpracování nároků/reklamací

ne

Telefonický zákaznický servis

Dočasný zákaznický servis ve zvláštních obchodních postupech,

zákaznický servis

ano

Zprostředkovatel/Makléř/Agenti

Zpracování žádostí, služeb a reklamací, konzultace

částečně

Odborníci/odborníci v medicíně /konzultanti

Přezkum žádostí/servis / rekurz, konzultace

částečně

Kategorie poskytovatelů služeb, pro které není zpracování údajů hlavním předmětem smlouvy:

Kategorie služeb>

Předmět/účel smlouvy

Údaje o zdravotním stavu

Asistence

Asistenční služby

částečně

Lettershops/kopírovací centra

Zasílání poštovních zásilek/Newsletter (E-Mail)

ano

Ukládání souborů

Ukládání souborů

ano

Poskytovatelé IT služeb

Údržba/Provoz/Vývoj systémů/Aplikací/Online Služby

ano

Zajišťovací společnosti

Monitoring

ano

Společnosti zabývající se likvidací odpadu

Likvidace odpadu a zničení souborů (profesionální likvidace souborů)

ano

Mapa a plánovač tras (software)

Plánování

ne

 

Fair Processing Notice

By means of this privacy notice, we inform you about the processing of your personal data by AXA XL and the rights that have been granted to you in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation.

This information is also applicable in relation to the insured person. Where the insured person is not also the policyholder, the policyholder shall forward this information to the insured person.

In addition, this information also applies to third parties (e.g. legal representatives, plenipotentiaries, etc.) which have been authorised by the customer and to which this information has been forwarded.

Data Controller responsible for the Processing of your Personal Data

XL Insurance Company SE
AXA XL – A Division of AXA

8 St Stephen's Green
Dublin 2
D02 VK30
Eire

Tel.: +353 1 607 5300
Fax: +353 1 607 5333

Contact Us

If you have questions about your rights or concerns regarding the way in which your personal information has been used, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprivacy@axaxl.com.

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you have the right to make a complaint to the data protection authority

Purpose and Legal Basis of the Data Processing

We process your personal data in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Czech Act No. 110/2019 Coll. on the processing of personal data ("Personal Data Protection Act"), as well as all other applicable laws.

When applying for an insurance contract, we require your personal information to conclude the contract and to assess the risks that would be assumed by us. Once the contract has been concluded, the personal data is processed within the performance of the contractual relationship, e.g. for policing or invoicing We also request information about a claim to assess our obligation and to determine the amount of compensation to be paid.

The conclusion or the performance of the insurance contract, as well as the processing of a claim, are not possible without processing your personal data. This applies also to quotation purposes.

We also require your personal data to compile statistics that are specific to the insurance industry, for instance to develop new pricing models or to fulfil regulatory requirements. We use the data contained in all contracts entered into with an AXA company to review the entire customer relationship, for instance to advise on policy adjustments, additions, for goodwill decisions or to provide complete information.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data for pre-contractual and contractual purposes and the handling of claims is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Where special categories of personal data (e.g. your health data) are required for this purpose, we will obtain your consent in accordance with Article 9 (2) (a) in conjunction with Article 7 GDPR. Where we use these data categories to compile statistics, we do so in accordance with Article 9 (2) (j) GDPR in conjunction with Section 16 of the Data Protection Act.

Moreover, we process your personal data to protect our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of third parties. The legal basis thereof is Art. 6 paragraph 1 (f) GDPR. This may be particularly necessary in the following cases:

  • to guarantee IT security and IT operations including testing (where not required for the performance of the contract already),
  • for the marketing of our insurance products and other products by AXA Group companies and their cooperation partners, as well as for market surveys and opinion polls, unless you have objected to the use of your data for this purpose,
  • for the prevention and prosecution of criminal offenses, unless this is already subject to a statutory obligation; in particular, we use data analysis and research (also in publicly accessible sources) to detect indications of insurance fraud,
  • for risk management within AXA XL and the AXA Group as a whole,
  • for business management and the improvement of processes, services and products.

In addition, we process your personal data for the fulfilment of legal obligations such as regulatory requirements, storage periods required under commercial and fiscal law or for the fulfilment of our advisory duties. The basis for processing in this case are the applicable statutory provisions in conjunction with Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR.

Where we wish to process your personal data for a purpose not mentioned above, we will inform you in advance within the framework of our legal obligations, including on our website https://axaxl.com/cs-cz/privacy-notice.

Data and data categories

We process, particularly the following data and data categories:

  • Master and contract data (e.g. name, address, contact details, marital status, occupation, start and expiry dates, details of the risk to be insured)
  • Special categories of personal data (e.g. health data, other personal data)
  • Information about personal situations (e.g. creditworthiness data, material assets)
  • Data on your claims and other data arising from the fulfilment of our legal obligations
  • Data on contacts to you and on transaction processing
  • Roles of the data subjects (e.g. policyholder, insured person, injured party, witness)
  • Powers of attorney
  • Social security number, tax identification number
  • Data of prospects

Categories of recipient of the personal data

Reinsurers:

We insure the risks we accept with special insurance companies (reinsurers). It may be necessary to submit your contract and possibly your benefit/claim data as well to a reinsurer so that it may form its own opinion of the risk or the claim. We may also obtain advice from the reinsurer AXA XL based on its particular expertise in risk or benefit assessment or in the evaluation of procedural matters. We only transmit your data to the reinsurer where it is necessary for the performance of our insurance contract with you, i.e. in the extent that is required to protect our legitimate interests.

Intermediaries:

Where you receive assistance from an intermediary regarding your insurance contracts, your intermediary will process the application, contract and loss data required to conclude and perform the contract. AXA XL also transmits this data to the intermediaries who are responsible for you, insofar as they require the information for your support and advice in their insurance and financial services matters.

Data processing within AXA Group:

Specialized companies or divisions within our group of companies are assigned central responsibility for certain data processing tasks for the group of affiliated companies. Where you have entered into an insurance contract with one or several companies in our group, your data may be processed centrally by a group company, for instance for the central management of address data, for telephone customer service, for the processing of contracts and benefits/claims, for collections/disbursements or for the central processing of mail. You will find the AXA companies participating in centralized data processing in the attached List of service providers. You can access the respective current version at any time at  https://axaxl.com/.

External service providers:

In some cases, we use external service providers in order to comply with our contractual and legal obligations as well as to pursue our legitimate interests.

In our attached list of service providers, you will find the categories of service providers, with whom we entertain not only temporary business relationships. You can access the current version at any time at  https://axaxl.com/.

Other recipients:

In addition, we may transfer your personal data to other recipients, such as public authorities (e.g. due to statutory notification obligations to social insurance carriers, tax authorities or criminal prosecution authorities), credit institutions (e.g. to process payment transactions), physicians or experts (e.g. for claims handling or for the assessment of risks and obligations), credit agencies (e.g. to check creditworthiness and assess risks), or lawyers / solicitors (e.g. to defend against and enforce legal claims).

We delete your personal data as soon as it is no longer required for the aforementioned purposes. It may occur that personal data is kept for the time in which claims against AXA XL can be made. In these cases, the statutory limitation periods are between three and thirty years. We also store your personal data, in case of a legal obligation requiring us to do so. Among other, such legal requirements for evidence and retention are provided by means of Act No. 99/1963 Coll., the Code of Civil Procedure, Act. No. 500/2004 Coll., the Administrative Procedure Code, Act No. 280/2009 Coll., the Tax Code, Act No. 563/1991 Sb. Accounting Act, Act. No. 582/1991 Coll., Act on the organization and implementation of social security, Act. No. 499/2004 Coll., Act on Archiving and File Service and in other legal regulations. In these cases, the legal basis for the processing are the relevant legal provision in conjunction with Article 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR.

If an insurance contract is not concluded, we will delete your data at the end of the 3 year statutory limitation period.

Data Subject Rights

You may exercise the following rights against us at one the aforementioned addresses:

  • Confirmation and access to personal data stored about you (Art. 15 GDPR).
  • Rectification or completion of inaccurate or incomplete data (see also Art. 16 GDPR);
  • Immediate erasure of data concerning you (Art. 17 GDPR), or the restriction of the processing in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, if a deletion should is not yet to be considered for reasons pursuant to Art. 17(3) GDPR;
  • Reception of the data concerning you, and which have been provided by you, in a structured, common and machine-readable format as well as transmission of those data to other providers/controllers (Art. 20 GDPR);
  • Lodge a complaint with one of the supervisory authorities listed below, if you are of the opinion that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes any of the data protection regulations (Art. 77 GDPR).

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Where we process your data to pursue our legitimate interests, you may object to this processing on grounds relating to your particular situation that contradict data processing.

Data Protection Supervisory Authorities

The data protection supervisory authorities competent for us are:

Lead data protection supervisory authority within the meaning of Art. 56, 60 GDPR:

Data Protection Commission

 (An Coimisiún um Chosaint Sonraí)

21 Fitzwilliam Square South

Dublin 2

D02 RD28

Eire

Data protection authority for the fulfilment of tasks and exercise of competences in the territory of the Republic of Austria (Art. 55, 60 GDPR):

Office for Personal Data Protection

Pplk. Sochora 27
170 00 Prague 7

In general, you can address written complaints to both supervisory authorities. Complaints in Czech language, however, must be addressed exclusively to the Office of Personal Data Protection.

Credit Information

We reserve the right to request credit information from external service providers based on mathematical-statistical methods. For this purpose, your data will be forwarded to the service provider, provided it is relevant (usually name and address). The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the reliability of our claims and the prevention of insurance fraud in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

Exchanging data with your previous insurer

To be able to check and, if necessary, amend your details when the insurance contract is established or when the insured event occurs, personal data may be exchanged to the necessary extent with the previous insurer named by you in the application form.

Transfer to a Third Country

Where we transfer personal data to AXA companies and service providers outside the European Economic Area (EEA), We provide safeguards to ensure the security and the confidentiality of your personal data, by framing the transfer through either (i) the Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the European Commission or (ii) through Binding Corporate Rules when your personal data is transferred to other entities of the AXA Group.

Status: 08/2020

List of AXA XL Service Provider

Companies participating in the joint processing of personal data within the AXA Group or for which the processing of such data is the main subject of their contract:

  • AXA Versicherung AG, Köln
  • AXA Versicherungen AG, Winterthur
  • AXA Logistics and Service GmbH
  • AXA Group Solutions SA
  • AXE Services SAS
  • AXA Technology Services Germany GmbH
  • AXA Konzern AG
  • AXA Business Services, India
  • XL Catlin Services SE

Categories of service providers for whom the processing of personal data processing is the main subject of their contract:

Service Provider Category <

Subject / Purpose of the Commissioning

Health Data

Watchlist Management

Legal obligation. Sanction control and prevention of money laundering.

no

Claims Services

Assistance in processing and handling claims (external loss-adjusters)

possible

Law firms

Debt collection, representation in litigation issues.

possible

Market research companies

Market research, customer satisfaction surveys / analysis

no

Marketing agencies / -provider

Marketing events

no

Debt collection agencies / credit bureaus

Debt collection and identity verification

no

Rehabilitation services

Rehabilitation management

yes

Maps and route planner (software)

Determination of the risk location and claims processing

no

Telephone customer service

Temporary customer service in special business processes, customer care

zákaznický servis

yes

Intermediaries / broker / agents

Processing of application, services and claims, consultation

partially

Experts / physicians / consultants

Reviews of applications, services, and recourse, consultation

partially

Categories of service providers for whom the processing of personal data is not the main subject of their contract:

Service Provider Category

Subject / Purpose of the Commissioning

Health Data

Assistance providers

Assistance services

partially

Letter shops / Printing houses

Mailings / Newsletter (email)

yes

File archives

Storage of (paper) files

yes

IT-Providers

Maintenance / operation / system development / applications / online services

yes

Reinsurance companies

Monitoring

yes

Waste disposal companies

Waste disposal and file destruction (professional file disposal companies)

yes

Maps and route planner (software)

Scheduling

no