Reinsurance
Product Family

United States – Privacy Notice

By means of our general privacy notice disclosure and this U.S. specific privacy notice, we inform you about the processing of your personal data by AXA XL and the rights that have been granted to you in accordance with applicable U.S. data protection legislation. If you would like to exercise one of those rights or us to take action on your personal data subject to local laws and regulations, you can submit a request here.

Consumer Notice under Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and Related State Laws

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do. A link to our GLBA notice is here.

Privacy Policy for California Residents

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information of California residents to the extent the information is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). This privacy policy does not apply to personal information collected pursuant to (i) the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and its implementing regulations or the California Financial Information Privacy Act; or, (ii) certain medical and health information covered by HIPAA. A link to our policy can be found here.

Notice of Privacy Practices for Protected Health Information

The HIPAA Privacy Rule gives individuals a fundamental right to be informed of their privacy rights with respect to their personal health information. The rule provides that an individual has a right to adequate notice of how a covered entity may use and disclose protected health information about the individual, as well as his or her rights and the covered entity’s obligations with respect to that information. A link to our practices can be found here.

General US Privacy Policy

Please find a general information concerning the personal data processing activities we carry out here.